Kantamal Mla Bibliography

For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Boudh.

Boudh

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

{{bottomLinkPreText}}{{bottomLinkText}} This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by contributors (read/edit).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.

Cover photo is available under {{::mainImage.info.license.name || 'Unknown'}} license.Cover photo is available under {{::mainImage.info.license.name || 'Unknown'}} license. Credit: (see original file).

My Bookmarks

  • You have no bookmarks

    Add your first bookmark by selecting some text or hovering over a link. Look for the bookmark icon.
  • Already have this bookmark
  • Connect to save your bookmarks

  • Bookmark this article
  • {{bookmark.articleTitle}}

    {{bookmark.text}}

    “”

    From: {{bookmark.articleTitle}}
{{current.index+1}} of {{items.length}}

Thanks for reporting this video!

Oh no, there's been an error

Please help us solve this error by emailing us at support@wikiwand.com
Let us know what you've done that caused this error, what browser you're using, and whether you have any special extensions/add-ons installed.
Thank you!

Kantamal(Odia: କଣ୍ଟାମାଳ ବିଧାନସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ) (Sl. No.: 85) is a Vidhan Sabhaconstituency of Boudh district, Odisha.[1]

This constituency include Kantamal block and 10 GPs (Raxa, Manupali, Gochhapada, Baunsuni, Bohira, Talasarada, Mundipadar, Sagada, Gundulia and Ainlapali) of Boudh block. [2][3]

Elected Members[edit]

Two election held during 2009 to 2014 for the Kantamal Vidhan Sabha Constituency, elected members from the Kantamal constituency are : [5]

  • 2014: (85): Mahidhar Rana (BJD)
  • 2009: (85): Bhagaban Kanhar (BJD)

2014 Election Result[edit]

In 2014 election, Biju Janata Dal candidate Mahidhar Rana defeated Indian National Congress candidate Harinarayan Pradhan by a margin of 25,366 votes.[6]

PartyCandidateVotes%±
BJDMahidhar Rana49,20242.62-2.06
INCHarinarayan Pradhan23,83620.65-9.99
IndependentKanhai Charana Danga23,68820.52
BJPSudhansu Danga9,3368.09-11.78
Proutist Bloc, IndiaAditya Pradhan2,7912.42
KOKDDolamani Pradhan1,6301.41
Paschimanchal Vikas PartyBishnupriya Panda8680.75
AAPRajeeb Kumar Nayak8480.73
BSPRamesh Chandra Dehuria8450.73-0.69
OJMSandip Kumar Meher6970.6
IndependentSushil Kumbhar5630.49
NOTANone1,1320.98-
Majority25,36621.977.92
Turnout1,15,43680.716.84
Registered electors1,43,026
BJDhold

2009 Election Result[edit]

In 2009 election, Biju Janata Dal candidate Bhagaban Kanhor defeated Indian National Congress candidate Kanhai Charan Danga by a margin of 14,453 votes.[9]

PartyCandidateVotes%±
BJDBhagaban Kanhor45,97944.68-
INCKanhai Charan Danga31,52630.64-
BJPHari Narayan Pradhan20,44819.87
IndependentLalit Kumar Sahu2,3872.32-
BSPHemanta Suna1,4591.42-
SPSnehalata Nayak1,1001.07-
Majority14,45314.05[a]-
Turnout1,02,92973.87-
BJD win (new seat)

Notes[edit]

References[edit]

Vote share of Winning candidates [4]
201442.62%
200944.68%

0 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *